You are here

Service Awards

2014 SERVICE AWARDS
Nominations Due: Friday, May 9, 2014

The College of Arts and Humanities honors its faculty, staff and students who have demonstrated excellence through their service to their departments, the college and the university.

Please use the links below to learn more about each award:

PREVIOUS SERVICE AWARD WINNERS 

2013 Service Award Winners

Charlotte Taylor, ARHU Dean - Office of Student Affairs, Undergraduate Student Service Award
Alexis Wellwood, Linguistics, Graduate Student Service Award
Kevin Remmell, English, Staff Service Award- Service to Department
Jacqueline Adams, ARHU Dean - Business Office, Staff Service Award- Service to ARHU
Peter Carruthers, Philosphy, Faculty Service Award

2013 Nominees:

Undergraduate Student Service Award

Charlotte Taylor, Communication

Graduate Student Service Award

Alexis Wellwood, Linguistics

Staff- Service to Department

Kevin Remmell, English
Louise Clement, English - Writing Center
Lauar Logie, Consortium on Race, Gender and Ethnicity
Beth McAllister, School of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Jerry Romanow, Art
Catalina Toalla, History

Staff- Service to ARHU

Jacqueline Adams, ARHU Dean - Business Office
Cary Gillett, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Dorit Yaron, The David C. Driskell Center

Faculty

Peter Carruthers, Philosphy
Leslie Felbain, School of Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies
Shawn Parry-Giles, Communication

2012 Service Award Winners

Elliott Blufer, Jewish Studies, Undergraduate Student Service Award
Ethan Watermeier, ARHU Dean’s Office, Graduate Student Service Award
Rita Phelps, School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies, Staff Service Award- Service to Department
Quint Gregory, Art History and Archaeology, Staff Service Award- Service to ARHU
Laura Rosenthal, English, Faculty Service Award

2011 Service Award Winners

Alanah Butler, Undergraduate Student Award
Shevaun Lewis, Graduate Student Service Award
Sara Larsen, Non-Exempt Staff Award
Nathaniel Kuhn, Exempt Staff Service Award
Allen Stairs, Faculty Service Award

2010 Service Award Winners

Scot Reese, Faculty
Adele Seeff, Exempt Staff
Louise Gilman, Non-Exempt Staff
Leysan Khakimova, Graduate Student
David Herrera-Osorio, Undergraduate Student

2009 Service Award Winners

Leigh Ryan, Faculty
Laurette Clough, Exempt Staff
Helen McClung, Non-Exempt Staff
Susan Allen, Graduate Student
Gisica Abdallah, Undergraduate Student

2008 Service Award Winners

Elsa Barkley Brown, Faculty
Jon Boone, Exempt Staff
Karen Jones, Non-Exempt Staff
Sejal Patel, Graduate Student
Daniel Hong, Undergraduate Student