You are here

2012 HELEN HAYES NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

UMD faculty, students, and alumni among the nominees for prestigious theater honors.
 
 The 2012 Helen Hayes Awards nominees were announced on February 27and include a strong showing of faculty, students, alumni and affiliated artists from UMD’s School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies (TDPS) and School of Music (SOM).

These nominations underscore UMD’s academic strength and the stature it holds in the Washington theatre community. They also indicate the deep and sustained collaborations that TDPS has with a number of Washington theatres – in this case, Arena Stage and Adventure Theatre. These ongoing relationships help deliver a rich and varied experience to our UMD students.
 
The Helen Hayes Awards have helped promote Washington’s professional theatres since 1985.Congratulations to the 2012 nominees.
 
Those specifically nominated by name are listed below in capital letters.
 
INDIVIDUAL NOMINEES INCLUDE:

Faculty:

DANIEL CONWAY
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production 'Cyrano'
Folger Theatre
 
MITCHELL HÉBERT
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor 'After the Fall'
Theatre J
 
MISHA KACHMAN
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production 'A Bright New Boise'
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
 
AARON POSNER (adjunct faculty)
Outstanding Director, Resident Play
'Cyrano'
Folger Theatre
 
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical 'Cyrano'
by Edmund Rostand
translated by Michael Hollinger
adapted by Michael Hollinger and AARON POSNER (adjunct faculty)
 
Students/Alumni:

COLLIN RANNEY (M.F.A.: Design)
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production 'A Year With Frog and Toad'
Adventure Theatre
 
CHELSEY SCHULLER (M.F.A.: Design, 2011)
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production 'A Year With Frog and Toad'
Adventure Theatre
 
Affiliated Artists:

NEIL MacFADDEN (Guest Sound Designer, TDPS) Outstanding Sound Design 'An Almost Holy Picture'
Rep Stage
 
INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN NOMINATED PRODUCTIONS:
 
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical:

'The Sound of Music'
Olney Theatre Center
Maggie Donovan, member of ensemble (B.A.: Theatre)
Gracie Jones (B.A.: Theatre, 2011)
Ethan Watermeier (D.M.A. Candidate: School of Music)
 
The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company Faction of Fools Theatre Company:

Recipient announced last night: Matthew Wilson (Ph.D.: Theatre and Performance Studies); Founding Artistic Director and many other TDPS undergrad and grad students/alumni who are staff members, associated artists, and collaborators:

Alex Leidy
Shane Murphy O'Loughlin
Emery Erin Hamami
Alex Miletich IV
Collin Baker
Chase Helton
Rachel Spicknall
Jesse Terrill
Gwen Grastorf
Lindsey D. Snyder
A.J. Guban
Sarah Tundermann
 
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play:

'Beertown' devised by dog and pony, dc
Matthew Wilson (Ph.D.: Theatre and Performance Studies); writer; performer
 
Outstanding Resident Play:

'Ruined'
Arena Stage
featuring B.A. Theatre students:
Jamar Brown (2011)
Ellentinya I. Dodd (2011)
Thony Mena (2011)
David Samuel (Junior)
Anastasia Stewart (2009)
Hectorlyne P. Wuor (Senior)
and Student Coordinator:
Renee Nyack (2011)