You are here

2009-2010 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Arts & Humanities Freshmen Scholars | Arundel Mills Scholarship | Catherine P. Mackin Memorial Scholarship | Catherine F. Vuozzo Scholarship | Dean's Freshman Scholarship | Dean's Senior Scholars | Douglas and Holly Jacobs Memorial Scholarship | Elizabeth Cannon Scholarship | Heyward G. Hill Memorial Scholarship | Oosterhous Creative Arts | Philip Merrill Presidential Scholars | Stringer Foundation Performing Arts Scholarship

Arts and Humanities Freshmen Scholars

Student Name Department
Ashley Cantave Linguistics
Lisa Davies English
Teresa Ferrara Music
Christopher Henry English
Alexis Holmes English
Rebecca Lammey Spanish
Marie LaMonica Communication/Dance
Travis Mager Art History and Archaeology
Evan McQuirns History
Sarah Moran Communication
Sebastian Reategui Delta Theatre/ Germanic Studies
Corey Sale Spanish
Meg Sawyer Spanish/ Communication
Nicole Schreiber English
Benjamin Simon Communication
Jeffrey Simpson Communication
Hannah Spiro Jewish Studies/ Philosophy
Mairin Srygley  Music
Chiara Tanzi History/ Romance Languages
Richard Trippe History
John Van Trieste Japanese
John Wahl Theatre
Ruth Watkins Theatre
Rebecca Weintraub Jewish Studies

back to top

Arundel Mills

Students majoring in Theatre, Music, or Dance with a minimum 3.7 GPA are eligible for the Arundel Mills scholarship.

Student Name Department
Elizabeth Ciavolino Music

back to top

Catherine P. Mackin Memorial Scholarship

First-year students majoring in a Arts and Humanities program are eligible for the Catherine P. Mackin Memorial Scholarship.

Student Name Department
William Geltzeiler Theatre/ Communication
Carla Lake English
Travis Mager Art History and Archaeology
Evan McQuirns History

back to top

Catherine F. Vuozzo Scholarship

Students in need of financial assistance are eligible for the Catherine F. Vuozzo Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Tonique Heaven Communication/Theatre

back to top

Dean’s Freshman Scholarship

Students who display academic talent and are well-rounded are eligible for the Dean's Freshman Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Dana Berber History
Eddie Chirino English
Kristina Lykke English
Sarah Nowak Theatre
Jenna Parry English/Art Studio
Erica Philpot Theatre
Amy Rappole History
Ashley Taylor Japanese
Laura Williams American Studies

back to top

Dean’s Senior Scholars

Student Name Department
Joshua Basile Communication
Kamilia Butler-Peres Communication
Michael Gober English
Tatyana Lyapustina Women's Studies/ Biological Sciences
Josef Parker American Studies
Christopher Tabisz Germanic Studies/Linguistics
Megan Wickless Art History and Archaeology/ Psychology

back to top

Douglas and Holly Jacobs Memorial Scholarship

Students who transfer from a community college are eligible for a Douglas & Holly Jacobs Memorial Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Kaitlin Sicklee English

back to top

Elizabeth Cannon Scholarship

Student Name Department
Brendan Butler Communication
Allison Wolf Theatre
Ho Heo Philosophy/Criminal Justice

back to top

Heyward G. Hill Memorial Scholarship of the DACOR Bacon House Foundation

Students interested in pursuing a career in international affairs are eligible for the Heyward G. Hill Memorial Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Ian Gross Philosophy/ Chinese

back to top

Oosterhous Creative Arts Scholarship

Students majoring in Art, Dance, Music, Theatre with a minimum 3.5 GPA or above are eligible for the Oosterhous Creative Arts Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Spencer Goldberg Music/Computer Sciences
Marianne Goris Art Studio/ Dance
Charleen Trimble Theatre/ Chemistry

back to top

Philip Merrill Presidential Scholars

Student Name Department
Kamilia Butler-Perez Communication
Emma Coll History/ American Studies
David McMichael Dance/ Spanish
Vinetta Singh Neurobiology & Physiology/ Spanish

back to top

Stringer Foundation Performing Arts Scholarship

Students majoring in Theatre, Dance, or Music are eligible for the Stringer Foundation Performing Arts Scholarship.

Student Name Department
Crista Alejandre Music/ Art History
Rameen Chaharbaghi Music
Justin Fair Theatre/ Art Studio
Caitlin Foley Dance
Chelsea Kerl Theatre/ English
Charleen Trimble Theatre

back to top

For more information on ARHU and/or external scholarships, visit financial support.

Date of Publication: 
3/8/10